Privacy

Hapyio, Eventia Bilisim Yazilim Elektronik Ticaret A.S. ("Hapyio", "we", "our", or "us") provides this privacy policy to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information we receive via our Hapyio.app service. Terms in this policy have the same meanings as defined in our Terms of Service, available at the link stated below. Your use of Hapyio.app and all related Hapyio Services is at your own discretion and will constitute your assent to and acceptance of this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

When you interact with us, we collect information that you voluntarily provide. This information is also collected when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter additional Personal Information such as your name, e-mail address, and profile photo. You may, however, visit our mobile application anonymously, but some areas of the mobile application may not be accessible without registration.

We also collect Personal Information when you register to join Hapyio by logging into a third party social networking platform via our Service, such as Facebook. If you create an account through this method, you are using the personal information already available on that third-party mobile application to create your account and are giving us permission to access and store that information in accordance with Facebook terms and conditions.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Will others see my information?

The service has features that allow users to post content publicly. The protections described in this privacy policy do not apply when you provide personal information voluntarily in the public areas of the mobile application. We are not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share on Hapyio. We may use some personal information (including, without limitation, your name and profile photo) about you to identify you with the public posting.

If you create an account and submit personal information to create a profile or collection, other users of the service will be able to see your name, user photo, and other information that you have specified as public. If you choose to provide additional personal information in your profile settings, other users of the service will also be able to see such additional information. Providing additional personal information is voluntary, and we suggest that you guard and refrain from disclosing any information you consider sensitive and confidential.

We may share information in your account (including your Personal Information) with the third-party social networks that you have linked to your account. For example, if you link your Facebook account to Hapyio, then your recent activity on Hapyio (such as when you Like any Content you find on the service) may be posted back to your Facebook account (subject to your Facebook timeline integration settings).

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

The protection of your information is based either on GDPR- 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation-EU) https://gdpr-info.eu

or official gazette

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679 which will be valid on May 25th of 2018

or 6698 KVKK (Turkish Personal Data Protection Law no. 6698) https://www.kisiselverilerinkorunmasi.org/kanunu-ingilizce-ceviri/ which is valid from 24/3/2016 Published in the Official Gazette dated 7/4/2016 no. 29677

What about using the Hapyio plugins?

When you use our Hapyio plugins, information may be transmitted to us. This information will be used to improve your user experience on Hapyio and will be stored so you can access it later via the service.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our mobile application, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Business Transfers

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, we may sell, transfer or otherwise disclose some or all of our assets, including your personal information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. It's our practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our mobile application. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our mobile application at www.hapyio.com/terms

Your Consent

By using our mobile applications, you consent to our mobile applications privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was published on May 25,2018

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

info@eventia.co or info@hapyio.com

Copyright © 2018 Hapyio, All rights reserved by Madrid The International Trademark System-WIPO